American Boarding Schools


Inquire Today

American Boarding Schools. Detailed school profiles are made available by AQ member (boarding school member) American boarding schools.

Return to AQ's home page to look for boarding schools with different qualities and traits.

Click a school name to see their profile.

Inquire using the form below. Take this great opportunity to connect with a school admission office and receive your free copy of AQ's e-book, "Mastering the Private School Admission Process."


Alabama

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
AQ Member Indian Springs School (Indian Springs) Coed 8-12
  Lyman Ward Military Academy (Camp Hill) Boys 6-12
AQ Member St. Bernard Preparatory School (Cullman) Coed 7-12


Arizona

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
AQ Member Fenster School (Tucson) Coed 9-Post Graduate
  Oak Creek Ranch School (West Sedona) Coed 7-12
AQ Member The Orme School (Mayer) Coed 6-12, PG
AQ Member Verde Valley School (Sedona) Coed 9-12


Arkansas

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
AQ Member Subiaco Academy (Subiaco) Boys 7-12


California

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
AQ Member Army and Navy Academy (Carlsbad) Boys 7-12
AQ Member The Athenian School (Danville) Coed 6-12
  Besant Hill School (Ojai) Coed 9-12
  Cate School (Carpinteria) Coed 9-12
AQ Member Dunn School (Los Olivos) Coed 6-12
  Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy (La Canada) Girls 8-12
AQ Member Idyllwild Arts Academy (Idyllwild) Coed 9-12, PG
AQ Member Midland School (Los Olivos) Coed 9-12
AQ Member Monte Vista Christian School (Watsonville) Coed 6-12
  Oak Grove School (Ojai) Coed 1-12
  Ojai Valley School (Ojai) Coed PK-12
AQ Member San Domenico School (San Anselmo) Girls PK-12
AQ Member Santa Catalina School (Monterey) Girls 9-12
AQ Member Southwestern Academy (San Marino) Coed 6 - 12 PG
  Squaw Valley Academy (Olympic Valley) Coed 6-12
AQ Member Stevenson School (Pebble Beach) Coed PK-12
AQ Member The Thacher School (Ojai) Coed 9-12
AQ Member THINK Global School (San Francisco) Coed 9-11
AQ Member Villanova Preparatory School (Ojai) Coed 9-12
AQ Member The Webb Schools (Claremont) Coed 9-12
AQ Member Woodside Priory School (Portola Valley) Coed 6-12


Colorado

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
AQ Member Colorado Rocky Mountain School (Carbondale) Coed 9-12
AQ Member Fountain Valley School of Colorado (Colorado Springs) Coed 9-12
AQ Member Lowell Whiteman School (Steamboat Springs) Coed 8-12
  St Scholastica Academy (Canon City) Girls 6-12


Connecticut

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
  Academy of the Holy Family (Baltic) Girls 9-12
  Avon Old Farms School (Avon) Boys 9-12, PG
AQ Member Canterbury School (New Milford) Coed 9-12, PG
  Cheshire Academy (Cheshire) Coed 6-PG
  Choate Rosemary Hall (Wallingford) Coed 9-12, PG
AQ Member Ethel Walker School (Simsbury) Girls 6-12
AQ Member The Forman School (Litchfield) Coed 9-12
  Franklin Academy (East Haddam) Coed 9-12
  The Glenholme School, A Devereux Center (Washington) Coed 5-12 + PG
AQ Member The Gunnery (Washington) Coed 9-PG
  The Hotchkiss School (Lakeville) Coed 9-12, PG
AQ Member Hyde School - Woodstock (Woodstock) Coed 9-12 & PG
  Indian Mountain School (Lakeville) Coed 5-9
  Kent School (Kent) Coed 9-12
  Loomis-Chaffee School (Windsor) Coed 9-12
AQ Member Marianapolis Preparatory School (Thompson) Coed 9-12, PG
AQ Member The Marvelwood School (Kent) Coed 9-12
  Miss Porter's School (Farmington) Girls 9-12
  Oxford Academy (Westbrook) Boys
AQ Member Pomfret School (Pomfret) Coed 9-12, PG
  The Rectory School (Pomfret) Coed PK-9
  Rumsey Hall School (Washington Depot) Coed K-9
  Salisbury School (Salisbury) Boys 9-12, PG
AQ Member South Kent School (South Kent) Boys 9-12 & PG
AQ Member St. Thomas More School (Oakdale) Boys 8-12, PG
  Suffield Academy (Suffield) Coed 9-12, PG
  The Taft School (Watertown) Coed 9-12
  Westminster School (Simsbury) Coed 9-12
AQ Member Westover School (Middlebury) Girls 9-12
AQ Member The Woodhall School (Bethlehem) Boys 9-12


Delaware

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
  St. Andrews School (Middletown) Coed 9-12


Dist. of Columbia

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
  St. Albans School (Washington) Boys 4-12


Florida

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
AQ Member Admiral Farragut Academy (St. Petersburg) Coed PK-12
  The Bolles School (Jacksonville) Coed K-12
AQ Member Florida Air Academy (Melbourne) Coed 6-12
  Montverde Academy (Montverde) Coed K-12, PG
  The North Broward Preparatory Schools (Coconut Creek) Coed P-12
AQ Member Saint Andrew's School (Boca Raton) Coed JK-12


Georgia

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
  Brandon Hall School (Atlanta) Coed 6-12, PG
  Brenau Academy (Gainesville) Girls 9-12, PG
  Darlington School (Rome) Coed PK-12
  Rabun Gap Nacoochee School (Rabun Gap) Coed 6-12
AQ Member Riverside Military Academy (Gainesville) Boys 7-12
  Tallulah Falls School (Tallulah Falls) Coed 6-12


Hawaii

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
AQ Member Hawaii Preparatory Academy (Kamuela) Coed K-PG


Illinois

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
  Brehm Preparatory School (Carbondale) Coed 6-12
  Lake Forest Academy (Lake Forest) Coed 8-12
  St. Bede Academy (Peru) Coed 9-12
  Woodlands Academy Of The Sacred Heart (Lake Forest) Girls 8-12


Indiana

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
AQ Member Culver Academies (Culver) Coed 9-12
  Howe Military School (Howe) Coed 5-12
  Lalumiere School (La Porte) Coed 8-12


Iowa

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
  Scattergood Friends School (West Branch) Coed 9-12 PG


Kansas

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
  Maur Hill-Mount Academy (Atchison) Coed 8-12


Louisiana

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
  Academy of the Sacred Heart (Grand Coteau) Girls


Maine

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
AQ Member Bridgton Academy (North Bridgton) Boys 12 - PG
AQ Member Fryeburg Academy (Fryeburg) Coed 9-12, PG
AQ Member Gould Academy (Bethel) Coed 9-12, PG
AQ Member Hebron Academy (Hebron) Coed 6-PG
AQ Member Hyde School - Bath (Bath) Coed 9-12
AQ Member Kents Hill School (Kents Hill) Coed 9-12, PG
  Lee Academy (Lee) Coed 9-12, PG
AQ Member Maine Central Institute (Pittsfield) Coed 9-12, PG
  Washington Academy (East Machias) Coed 9-12, PG


Maryland

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
  Garrison Forest School (Owings Mills) Girls Preschool through Grade 12
  Georgetown Preparatory School (N. Bethesda) Boys 8-12
  Mc Donogh School (Mc Donogh) Coed K-12
AQ Member Oldfields School (Sparks Glencoe) Girls 6-12, PG
  Saint James School (St James) Coed 8-12
  Sandy Spring Friends School (Sandy Spring) Coed PK-12
AQ Member St. Timothy's School (Stevenson) Girls 9-12, PG
AQ Member West Nottingham Academy (Colora) Coed 9-12, PG


Massachusetts

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
  Academy At Charlemont (Charlemont) Coed 5-12
AQ Member Belmont Hill School (Belmont) Boys 7-12
AQ Member Bement School (Deerfield) Coed K-9
AQ Member Berkshire School (Sheffield) Coed 9-12, PG
AQ Member Brooks School (North Andover) Coed 9-12
AQ Member Buxton School (Williamstown) Coed 9-12
  The Cambridge School Of Weston (Weston) Coed 8-12
  Chapel Hill-Chauncy Hall School (Waltham) Coed 8-12
AQ Member College Internship Program (Lee) Coed 9-12
  Concord Academy (Concord) Coed 9-12
AQ Member Cushing Academy (Ashburnham) Coed 9-PG
  Dana Hall School (Wellesley) Girls 6-12
  Deerfield Academy (Deerfield) Coed 8-12
  Eagle Hill School (Hardwick) Coed 8-12
  Eaglebrook School (Deerfield) Boys 6-9
  Fay School (Southborough) Coed 1-9
AQ Member Fessenden School (West Newton) Boys K-9
  Governor's Academy (Byfield) Coed 8-12
  Groton School (Groton) Coed 8-12
  Hillside School (Marlborough) Boys 5-9
  Landmark School (Prides Crossing) Coed 2-12
  Lawrence Academy (Groton) Coed 8-12
AQ Member Linden Hill School (Northfield) Boys
  The Macduffie School (Springfield) Coed 6-12
AQ Member Middlesex School (Concord) Coed 9-12
AQ Member Milton Academy (Milton) Coed K-12
AQ Member Miss Hall's School (Pittsfield) Girls 9-12
AQ Member Noble & Greenough School (Dedham) Coed 7-12
AQ Member Northfield Mount Hermon School (Mount Hermon) Coed 9-12, PG
  Phillips Andover Academy (Andover) Coed 9-12, PG
AQ Member St. Mark's School (Southborough) Coed 9-12
AQ Member Stoneleigh-Burnham School (Greenfield) Girls 7-12
AQ Member Tabor Academy (Marion) Coed 9-12
AQ Member Walnut Hill School for the Arts (Natick) Coed 9-12
AQ Member Wilbraham & Monson Academy (Wilbraham) Coed 6-PG
AQ Member The Williston Northampton School (Easthampton) Coed 7-12
  The Winchendon School (Winchendon) Coed 9-PG
AQ Member Worcester Academy (Worcester) Coed 6-12, PG


Michigan

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
  Cranbrook Schools (Bloomfield Hills) Coed PK-12
  Interlochen Arts Academy (Interlochen) Coed 9-12, PG
  The Leelanau School (Glen Arbor) Coed 8-12


Minnesota

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
  Cotter Schools (Winona) Coed 7-12
AQ Member Shattuck-St. Mary's School (Faribault) Coed 6-PG
  St. John's Preparatory School (Collegeville) Coed 7-12, PG


Mississippi

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
  Chamberlain-Hunt Academy (Port Gibson) Boys 7-12
AQ Member St. Stanislaus (Bay St. Louis) Boys 7-12


Missouri

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
  Chaminade College Preparatory School (St. Louis) Boys 6-12
  Missouri Military Academy (Mexico) Boys 6-12, PG
  Thomas Jefferson School (Saint Louis) Coed 7-12
  Wentworth Military Academy (Lexington) Coed 9-12, PG


New Hampshire

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
  Brewster Academy (Wolfeboro) Coed 9-12, PG
AQ Member Cardigan Mountain School (Canaan) Boys 6-9
AQ Member Dublin School (Dublin) Coed 9-12
  Hampshire Country School (Rindge) Boys 3-10
AQ Member High Mowing School (Wilton) Coed 9-12
  Holderness School (Plymouth) Coed 8-12
  Kimball Union Academy (Meriden) Coed 9-12, PG
  The Meeting School (Rindge) Coed 9-12
AQ Member New Hampton School (New Hampton) Coed 9-12, PG
  The Oliverian School (Haverill) Coed 8-12
  Phillips Exeter Academy (Exeter) Coed 9-12, PG
AQ Member Proctor Academy (Andover) Coed 9-12, PG
  St. Paul's School (Concord) Coed 9-12
AQ Member Tilton School (Tilton) Coed 9-PG
AQ Member The White Mountain School (Bethlehem) Coed 9-12, PG
AQ Member Wolfeboro, The Summer Boarding School (Wolfeboro) Coed 5-12


New Jersey

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
  The American Boychoir School (Princeton) Boys 4-8
AQ Member Blair Academy (Blairstown) Coed 9-12, PG
AQ Member The Hun School of Princeton (Princeton) Coed 6-PG
  The Lawrenceville School (Lawrenceville) Coed 9-12, PG
  Peddie School (Hightstown) Coed 9-12, PG
  The Pennington School (Pennington) Coed 6-12
AQ Member Purnell School (Pottersville) Girls 9-12


New Mexico

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
  Mojave Academy (Datil) Coed 2-12
  New Mexico Military Institute (Roswell) Coed 9-12, PG


New York

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
  Buffalo Seminary (Buffalo) Girls 9-12
AQ Member Darrow School (New Lebanon) Coed 9-12
  Emma Willard School (Troy) Girls 9-12
  The Gow School (South Wales) Boys 7-12
  Hackley School (Tarrytown) Coed K-12
  The Harvey School (Katonah) Coed 6-12
AQ Member Hoosac School (Hoosick) Coed
  Houghton Academy (Houghton) Coed 6-12, PG
  Kildonan School (Amenia) Coed 2-12, PG
  The Knox School (Saint James) Coed 6-12
  Maplebrook School (Amenia) Coed 6-12
AQ Member The Masters School (Dobbs Ferry) Coed 5-12
  Millbrook School (Millbrook) Coed 8-12
  New York Military Academy (Cornwall Hudson) Coed 7-12, PG
  North Country School (Lake Placid) Coed 4-7
  Northwood School (Lake Placid) Coed 9-12, PG
  Oakwood Friends School (Poughkeepsie) Coed 7-12
AQ Member Ross School (East Hampton) Coed PN - 4 Lower School 5 - 12 Upper School
  St. Thomas Choir School (New York) Boys 3-8
  The Stony Brook School (Stony Brook) Coed 8-12
AQ Member The Storm King School (Cornwall-on-Hudson) Coed 8-12
AQ Member Trinity-Pawling School (Pawling) Boys 7-PG


North Carolina

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
  American Hebrew Academy (Greensboro) Coed 9-12
AQ Member Asheville School (Asheville) Coed 9-12
AQ Member Christ School (Arden) Boys 8-12
  Oak Ridge Military Academy (Oak Ridge) Coed 7-12, PG
  Saint Marys School (Raleigh) Girls 9-12
  Salem Academy (Winston Salem) Girls 9-12


Ohio

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
  Andrews Osborne Academy (Willoughby) Coed PK-12
  Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) Coed PK-12
AQ Member Grand River Academy (Austinburg) Boys 9-12, PG
  Olney Friends School (Barnesville) Coed 9-12
AQ Member Western Reserve Academy (Hudson) Coed 9-12


Oregon

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
AQ Member Delphian School (Sheridan) Coed K-12
AQ Member Oregon Episcopal School (Portland) Coed PK-12


Pennsylvania

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
  Carson Long Military Institute (New Bloomfld) Boys 6-12
  CFS-The School At Church Farm (Exton) Boys 7-12
  George School (Newtown) Coed 9-12
  Girard College (Philadelphia) Coed K-12
AQ Member Grier School (Birmingham) Girls 6-12, PG
AQ Member The Hill School (Pottstown) Coed 9 - 12, PG
  The Kiski School (Saltsburg) Boys 9-12, PG
AQ Member Linden Hall School (Lititz) Girls 5-12, PG
AQ Member Mercersburg Academy (Mercersburg) Coed 9-12, PG
  Milton Hershey School (Hershey) Coed K-12
AQ Member Perkiomen School (Pennsburg) Coed 6-12
  The Phelps School (Malvern) Boys 7-12, PG
  Shady Side Academy (Pittsburgh) Coed PK-12
AQ Member Solebury School (New Hope) Coed 7-12
  Valley Forge Military Academy and College (Wayne) Boys
AQ Member Westtown School (Westtown) Coed PK-12
AQ Member Wyoming Seminary Upper School (Kingston) Coed preschool-12


Rhode Island

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
AQ Member Portsmouth Abbey School (Portsmouth) Coed 9-12
  St. Andrew's School (Barrington) Coed 3-12
  St. George's School (Middletown) Coed 9-12


South Carolina

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
AQ Member Camden Military Academy (Camden) Boys 7-12
AQ Member International Riding Academy (Hilton Head) Coed 6-12


Tennessee

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
  Bachman Academy (Mc Donald) Coed 6-12
AQ Member Baylor School (Chattanooga) Coed 6-12
AQ Member McCallie School (Chattanooga) Boys 6-12
AQ Member St. Andrew's-Sewanee School (Sewanee) Coed 6-12
AQ Member The Webb School (Bell Buckle) Coed 6-12, PG


Texas

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
  The Brook Hill School (Bullard) Coed PK-12
  The Hockaday School (Dallas) Girls PK-12
  Marine Military Academy (Harlingen) Boys 8-12
  San Marcos Baptist Academy (San Marcos) Coed 7-12
  St. Stephen's Episcopal School (Austin) Coed 6-12
  TMI - The Episcopal School of Texas (San Antonio) Coed 6-12


Utah

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
  Fieldstone Academy (Gunnison) Coed 9-12
  Fieldstone Junior Boarding School (Gunnison) Coed 4-8
AQ Member Wasatch Academy (Mt Pleasant) Coed 8-12


Vermont

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
AQ Member The Greenwood School (Putney) Boys 6-12
  Lyndon Institute (Lyndon Center) Coed 9-12
  The Putney School (Putney) Coed 9-12
  Rock Point School (Burlington) Coed 9-12
AQ Member St. Johnsbury Academy (St Johnsbury) Coed 9-12, PG
AQ Member Vermont Academy (Saxtons River) Coed 9-12 and PG


Virginia

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
AQ Member Blue Ridge School (St. George) Boys 9-12
AQ Member Carlbrook School (Halifax) Coed 9-12, PG
  Chatham Hall (Chatham) Girls 9-12
  Christchurch School (Christchurch) Coed 8-12
  Episcopal High School (Alexandria) Coed 8-12
AQ Member Fork Union Military Academy (Fork Union) Boys 6-12, PG
  Foxcroft School (Middleburg) Girls 9-12
AQ Member Hargrave Military Academy (Chatham) Boys 7-12, PG
  The Madeira School (Mclean) Girls 8-12
AQ Member Massanutten Military Academy (Woodstock) Coed 7-12, PG
  Miller School of Albemarle (Charlottesville) Coed 8-12, PG
  Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson) Coed 8-12
AQ Member Randolph-Macon Academy (Front Royal) Coed 6-12, PG
  St. Anne's-Belfield School (Charlottesville) Coed PK-12
AQ Member St. Margaret's School (Tappahannock) Girls 8-12
  Stuart Hall School (Staunton) Coed PK-12
  Virginia Episcopal School (Lynchburg) Coed 8-12
  Woodberry Forest School (Woodberry Forest) Boys 8-12


Washington

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
AQ Member Annie Wright Upper School (Tacoma) Girls Preschool-12


West Virginia

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
  Linsly School (Wheeling) Coed 5-12


Wisconsin

  School Name Student Body Grades Offered
  St. John's Northwestern Military Academy (Delafield) Boys 7-12
  Wayland Academy (Beaver Dam) Coed 8-12


Boys   Girls   Coed


Contact Schools


Parent/Guardian

First Name *
Last Name *

Student

First Name *
Last Name *

About the Student

Date of birth *

Contact Information


Tell us about yourself

Choose Schools

Your inquiry will be available to all AdmissionsQuest Member Schools, but to directly contact a school(s), select from the list below.

Our best advice, choose your school(s) of interest from the list to directly contact the admission offices and insure a reply.


Add


Remove
 

Sponsors

         
Learn how to become a sponsor